Will i ever be terminated from INS supervision, or do i need to file some kind motion or petition?

Asked over 2 years ago - Plainfield, NJ

Briefly my case: i was ordered remove in 2002, in 2003 that was successful even though the government of my country did not know i was being removed and never authorized travel documents, i returned to the US without permission and live in new jersey, later on i was taken into ICE custody after being arrested and sitting in the county jail for a traffic violation. while in ICE custody my country would not accept me so i filed a Petition to the district court an was ordered release. I've been on ICE supervision(reporting) for approximately five year and my country is still not accepting me. I entered the US in 1968(a 3 month old baby) im now 44 years old living with my wife n children. what can i do to off of this supervision?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As long as you are ordered deported and still in the U.S. you will likely be on the order. Depending how you wound up on the order, you may be able to obtain status in the future. Five years is not that long to be on an Order of Supervision.

  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The facts which caused you to be ordered removed need to be evaluated, as well as your family ties.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . That is a decision that only ICE can make.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Caro Marie Kinsella

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . ICE would have to make that determination.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,083 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,083 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering