Will I ever be ordered to pay child support to my husbands ex-wife.

Asked over 4 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

My husband ex-wife is asking for my financial history, my husband is seeking a reduction is child support cause the ex-wife moved from Texas to FLorida.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frederick Lincoln Pollack

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The short answer to your question is NO. Under Florida law the mother & father have a duty to support the child, not their subsequent spouses. Your income may be discoverable depending upon the facts of your case and basis for pursuing the modification (it looks like your question was cut off from the end of your facts), but if you have any questions as to if you need to comply with with a discovery request regarding your income, I would suggest you contact a Family Law attorney in your area for a consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,186 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,186 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering