Will I do jail time, get house arrest, or what will happen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

I am a juvenile on formal probation, and last weekend i was arrested for shoplifting beer at a Smiths. At booking a guy who worked there told me that the cop who had arrested me didn't charge me with anything. Although when my mom went to pick me up, they said that the information will be sent to my PO. I have to see my PO tomorrow and I don't know what to expect. I was also listed as a run away from my mom and in booking they told me that they would send that information to the judge, and i don't know what could happen there either. I have 4 months left of probation.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . If no charges were filed, then it is up to your PO to decide whether or not to charge you with a violation. As for what will occur, that depends on negotiations between your counsel and the DA, or if none are successful, up to the judge. I've done a lot of juvenile work, and I suggest you hire a good lawyer who knows the juvenile process. Don't rely on the Public Defender. Depending on what your underlying offense was for, you could end up at Spring Mountain or even Caliente if your lawyer isn't aggressive and persuasive.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Its at the discretion of your PO, and there are a lot of variables including your compliance up to this point etc, my suggestion is that you speak with a criminal defense lawyer in your area to determine your best course of action.

    The above answer is for information only; and does NOT constitute legal advice. This answer does not constitute,... more

Related Topics

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Probation for criminal conviction

Probation is when an offender is released from serving a prison sentence and is instead put under supervision. The degree of supervision depends on the crime.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,782 answers this week

3,716 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,782 answers this week

3,716 attorneys answering