Will I be sued by the buyer for not disclosing my property was burglarized?

My Real Estate Agent claims I need to disclose this information due to any significant items affecting the desireability of the property. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Miller

Robert Miller Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The general rule is that any facts known to the seller which would materially affect the decision of the buyer and/or the value of the property must be disclosed to the buyer. This rule has been applied to deaths or murders in the house being sold, but not applied to general crime statistics in the neighborhood which are equally available to the buyer. Without knowing more about the circumstances of the burglary, how long ago it happened, any likelihood of it being repeated, etc., etc., it is a close call whether a single burglary would be legally required to be disclosed, but if your agent is probably more familiar with the locale and may be wanting to err on the safe side to protect you both from potential liability.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now