Will I be penalized if I do not sign up for Medicare when I turn 65? I am not taking Social Security payments yet.

Asked about 5 years ago - Cherry Hill, NJ

I am employed full-time, with medical and prescription coverage through my employer. I am not taking planning on taking Social Security yet, and plan to continue working to increase my future monthly payments. I am turning 65 this year- do I have to sign up for Medicare now--will I be penalized if I wait? I am being bombarded with offers to sign up for medicare supplements during this "open window" of time to be guaranteed acceptance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Samantha J. Ball

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You will not be penalized for not accepting Medicare now; however, you will not be able to enroll until the "window" opens again.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,124 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,124 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering