will i be found 6C? or any other inelegibility because i lied to obtain my tourist visa on my first trip?

i entered he US in 90's on a tourist visa (on my Colombian passport) got married 90 days after never filed papers stayed illegal for 2 years then return to my country. in 2000 went back to the US with my european passport recently got married now i am about to file the i-130 and AOS. however when i apply for my visa (90's) i said i was married instead of divorced and my visa was issued as married.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
Based on these facts, you will likely be found inadmissible not only for a section 212(a)(6)(C) fraud or misrepresentation, but you also triggered a 10 year bar under section 212(a)(9)(B)(II) for having overstayed your permitted stay. It is still something of an unresolved question whether you can satisfy the 10 year bar in the U.S. In any event, you should speak with a reputable and experienced immigration lawyer before filing anything with the USCIS.

Scott D. Pollock
Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
(312) 444-1940
spollock@lawfirm1.com
www.lawfirm1.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard