| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Will I be forced to take a flu shot as a health care worker?
New Hartford, NY
Viewed 51 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
I am a social worker, not a hands on person and I work in an Adult Day Health Care facility. It is affiliated with a nursing home but not on site. Also we are under a larger umbrella of a hospital. I understand that day care and nursing homes are exempt along with office workers. Am I right? Per the network I work for I will lose my job if not compliat by Nov. 30th. I am outraged and feel my rights have been violated. Also, I am fearful I am allergic to eggs. I have had a blood test done with no results as of yet. I would like advice on what I can do to preserve my job, I love it! Thank you, Mary
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. The flu vaccine requirement is a reasonable one related to the job you do and the people with whom you come into contact. Unless you have an employment contract that says you do not have to take a flu shot or unless you have a union that has collectively bargained that you do not have to take a flu shot you have little recourse.
Check with a NY lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. There may be a way for you to assert a valid and diagnosed allergy condition in your circumstance. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What is a pre indictment plea for? Previous question: What is a pre indictment plea for? |