Will I be forced to pay my ex's attorney fees?

I haven't been able to make the alimony payments that I should, but I've still been paying. Alimony is now done, but I'm in arrears and we have reached an agreement on regular monthy payment. She chose to use a lawyer to get to this agreement, even though we've communicated via email in the past and have reached agreements that way. She wants me to pay her lawyer fees. Is it worth going to court to fight this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jane A. Jacobs

Jane A. Jacobs

Contributor Level 4
Hello. Yes, I think it's worth going to court. If you don't show up, there is a much better chance that you will be stuck with that. However, my experience has been that judges are generally not awarding these fees. Anyway, it's never a good idea to not show up to court if you have a set court date. If you don't have a set court date, the best policy is to be responsive if your ex's lawyer contacts you. So long as you are keeping in communication and trying to work things out, I think it's unlikely that you'd have to pay those fees. Bottom line, keep communication open and never skip a court date. Good luck.
1 0
Ronald K. Phillips

Ronald K. Phillips

Contributor Level 5
Attorney Jacobs is absolutely correct. It sounds like you are doing everything you can in good faith to work things out, and when there is that kind of good faith on your part it's unlikely that a commissioner would award attorney fees for this.

Attorney Jacobs' counsel to ALWAYS appear for a hearing is excellent advice. Show up, bring the documentation to show you're cooperating and paying what you can (canceled checks, pay stubs, copies of the email exchanges, etc). Dress and act respectfully at the hearing, tell the truth and you will do fine.

If for some reason that things don't go well at the hearing, you have 10 days to file a motion for a "hearing de novo" before a circuit court judge. A family law attorney should be consulted to help you with that.

-------------------D-I-S-C-L-A-I-M-E-R------------------
This reply is not and should never be considered
"legal advice." If you need legal advice, consult
a licensed attorney in your state to make sure you
understand both your state and federal laws concerning
your issue. Your attorney will need specific and
complete facts to provide you with legal advice.

No attorney-client relationship has been created by this reply.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard