Will I be denied unemployment benefits?

Asked almost 5 years ago - New York, NY

I was recently terminated from my previous employer, because they are claiming that I was dropping calls, but I was never given any verbal warning nor was I written up? Now the labor dept is reviewing my questionaire to see if I am eligible for benefits?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Misconduct is a basis to deny you benefits, however, they should have given you an opportunity to correct the situation. Argue that were you appraised of the deficiencies, you could have tried to correct.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now