Will I be denied deferred action if I provided my made up social security on I-765 form?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Santa Ana, CA

I qualify and meet all the requirements for DECA . I think that I made a mistake by providing the made social security on form I - 765 .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Bad mistake. Keep your fingers crossed.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Theodore S. Huang

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That question only seeks any SSN that was officially issued by the Soc. Sec. Admin. As such, 'none' should've been entered there. Wait to see what the response is from USCIS. If there are more questions, talk to an immigration attorney.

    (626) 771-1078 Los Angeles Attorney Theodore Huang, Esq. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client... more
  3. Christy Han Mohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, this is a mistake. Wait to see what USCIS says, and if you get a Request For Evidence (RFE), then make sure you consult with a lawyer. Good luck.

    Christy Han Mohan, A Law Corporation
    Immigration Attorney
    19800 MacArthur Blvd., Suite 1000, Irvine, CA 92612
    Phone: 949.222.5900 | Fax: 888.488.6431
    Email: christy@chmlegal.com
    Website: http://www.chmlegal.com

    This is not legal advice, no guarantees/warranties have been made, and no attorney/client relationship has been... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Let's hope not. Since you had no valid SS# you should have entered "none"

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,940 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,940 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering