Will I be called as a witness?

I was present when a house 2 months ago was raided and contraband was seized. I was never arrested/questioned but I want to know that when the people that were arrested go to court , will I be called as a witness by the state or something? Why would they want me as a witness? I do understand it is possible I "can" be charged under the joint-constructive possession theory, but I was not arrested. Is this possible or am I being crazy.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
you may, if they were intending to however i would assume they would have already contacted you beforehand.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard