Will I be arrested for a dirty UA when I go see my parole officer?

Asked 9 months ago - Little Rock, AR

I have been out of prison for 2 years. I have followed the guidelines of porole until this past week. I have to see my parole officer tomorrow and will not be able to pass a drug test if ask to do so.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy John Schemmel

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . It is impossible to say at this point. A good parole officer does not expect perfection, but does expect honestly. I advise my clients that if they are asked to drop and they know they are dirty, they should tell the parole officer so before taking the UA. If this is your only transgression, I generally would not expect you to be taken into custody and/or revoked. I would, however, expect that your parole officer would start meeting with you and dropping you more frequently as a result.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,110 answers this week

3,350 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,110 answers this week

3,350 attorneys answering