Will i be approved for disability

Asked over 3 years ago - Macon, GA

i take 5 shots a day for dm ,periphial neuropathy,rhematoid arthritis,hypertension,sciatica,gerd,severe depression,ptsd,anxiety,high cholesterol and
side effects from taking so many meds

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Timothy Minthorn Klob

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Whether you will be approved depends on a number of factors in addition to the conditions you have outlined in your question. Social Security will evaluate your medical, vocataional and educational profile and apply a sequential process to determine whether you either meet a "Listing" whereby you meet the medical requirements for disability without having to also consider your ability to do past and future work, or whether they must also analyze your potential for future transferable work to determine whether or not you meet their criteria for disability. You should discuss your claim with an experienced Social Security attorney to ensure that you have the best chance for success in your pursuit of benefits. My firm provides assistance throughout Georgia and I have successfully represented individuals in the Macon area, so please feel free to give me a call to discuss your situation and to see if we can be of help to you with your claim.

  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The social security administration's definition of disability will have to apply not to the terms that you have listed on the posting, but how these conditions affect you in your day to day life. There are attorneys who specialize in disability work and you might seek a consultation.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

  3. Suzanne Villalon

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You don't indicate whether or not you are able to work or even if you are working. Work activity at a certain level will preclude Social Security benefits, regardless of the medical conditions. Without more information, it is difficult for any attorney to provide a more specific or helpful answer to your question. If you feel these combination of medical conditions contribute to an inability to sustain work activity, you should consider applying for Social Security disability benefits, if you have not done so already.
    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,531 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,531 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering