Will i be allowed traffic school?

Asked over 4 years ago - Pico Rivera, CA

im 19 and was pulled over for failing to yeild to a pedestrian. but when the cop came to my window he found alcohol in the car, i was breathalized i was negative for alcohol but cited for under 21 knowingly operating a vehicle with alcohol.will i be allowed traffic school?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Ordinarily, possession of alcohol by a minor (under 21) is not an offense that can be dismissed after traffic school.

    It's a misdemeanor to possess alcohol if you're under 21. It can have an impact on your criminal record as well as your driver's license.

    You should consult with a criminal defense attorney to see if there's a way to work out something short of a conviction.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A minor in possession of alcohol is not something that traffic school is permitted. It is a misdemeanor and can impact your license and criminal record. Hire an attorney to walk you through this and perhaps obtain a better deal than having this on your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,742 answers this week

3,301 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,742 answers this week

3,301 attorneys answering