Will I be able to get citizenship after my probation period ends?

I was put on a 3 year probation on 10/24/2007 due to reckless driving. I am waiting for the end of my probation period to reapply for the citizenship. I applied last year but had to withdraw the application because I was told that it would be denied due to the probation. Does anyone know if my application is going to be approved after my probabion ends? Do I need to wait, and if yes, for how long before I can reapply? Thank you in advance.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Leon Ben Hazany

Leon Ben Hazany

Contributor Level 6
Hi, more information is needed to answer your question. For example, do you have any other criminal history. Also, it would be helpful to review the police report and conviction records for the conviction.

if this is your only conviction and you are otherwise eligible for citizenship, you may be able to go for early termination of probation and apply if that is granted. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney familar with these types of cases.

Good Luck, Leon
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard