Will I be able to get a DPS level 1 fingerprint card in AZ with a petty theft conviction?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Mesa, AZ

Petty theft charge from 10 years ago, I was an adult. Now I need to get DPS fingerprint clearance card for teaching, will I be able to?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Craig S Orent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Technically the answer is "no." However, you might be able to qualify for an exception given that the charge was a misdemeanor and is so old. See the link to applicable statute. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,409 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,409 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering