Will I be able to emancipate myself from my mother?

Asked 9 months ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

My mother is American and my father is Mexican. My family used to live in Mexico, mother, father, sister and I, 17 years old. My parents got divorced in July of 2010. I moved to the U.S. with my mother in order to go to school while my sister stayed with my father in Mexico. I do not want to live with my mother anymore as I do not find myself living in harmony with her. I do want to receive resources from my mother if I were able to move back with my father, whether it be by some sort of child support, or completely emancipate myself from her and receive the money for my future.

Additional information

Correcting my question, Will I be able to receive resources from my mother by law?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 24, 2012 02:02. You may filed a Petition to emancipate yourself, however, it is unlikely that it will be granted in that you must prove that you can support yourself without anyone assistance, including your parents and the State. That means you will need a job, a place to live, money to buy food, money for insurance -- in short, a lot of money. Emancipation for children is usually granted only to child movie stars and rock stars who are independently wealthy

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 24, 2012 10:02. If you will still be financially dependent on either parent, you will not succeed in seeking legal emancipation.

    If this answer is helpful or the best answer, please say so. This is for general information purposes only, and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary