Will hiring a lawyer help accelerate the I-130 process?

Asked 11 months ago - Houston, TX

I am a canadian citizen (born) my dad is an american citizen. I am an unmarried daughter over 21. my petition was sent july 2012. I am becoming impatient and nervous through reading blogs that people in this category must wait 6+ years. Also, I do not understand why USCIS website has processing time of 42 months but people wait 6+ years.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Indirectly, yes. Hopefully, you will hire a capable one and that will prevent you from making errors, which are the primary source of delays.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Pablo Husayn Nossa

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will not make your priority date come up any sooner but will decrease delay once it is current.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by... more
  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We all suggest that you use an immigration attorney instead of doing it yourself

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,120 answers this week

3,144 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,120 answers this week

3,144 attorneys answering