Will he go back to prison? will he get a plea?

Asked 10 months ago - Albany, GA

in jail, 4months left on parole for assault. new charge burglary he knows nothing abour. friend had car and,robbery for snatching 2 cartons of cig. in a store.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Ellis Rice

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First, I advise that he hire a criminal defense attorney or apply for a public defender immediately. Before he could possibly have his parole revoked, based on the new case, the State would have to establish he was actually involved in the burglary. Therefore, I doubt anything will occur re: the parole until the burglary case gets resolved one way or another. However, keep in mind that even if the burglary does not get successfully prosecuted, there may still be sufficient evidence to revoke his parole (assuming the burglary case doesn't go to trial and he is found not guilty).

  2. David Edward Boyle

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Get a lawyer, now!

  3. Steven P. Shewmaker

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . A short time in jail,
    Surprised by a brand new charge!
    Lawyer up fast my friend.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,214 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,214 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering