Will have to pay for travel expenses if I subpoenaed for trial an employee of plaintiff?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

Plaintiff employee allegedly signed a document. I want to subpoena the employee to testify at trial.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Felipe Bastos Fulgencio

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The more important question is whether you will have the subpoena correctly issue. You may want to seek counsel from an attorney on doing so.

    As far as costs, you likely will not have to pay for that witness to appear.

  2. Eugene P. Castagliuolo

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Place all potential witnesses under subpoena, and once you do, you will place them under the court's power to demand their presence in court. I suggest you not do this yourself, hire an attorney to help you, because mistakes in litigation can be costly.

    I often take cases other attorneys won't, so call me for a free consultation. My number is 727-712-3333, or you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,110 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,110 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering