Will happens if informal probation is violated with a misdemeanor but in a separate county?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Riverside, CA

What will happen if you get a misdemeanor in one county but are on informal probation in a total separate county. When I go to court for that misdemeanor will my current informal probation be brought up by the DA? Do they have any means of of even realizing I am currently on informal probation, and vice verse... will the court that originally gave me informal probation find out about my misdemeanor?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As we discussed before, your original informal probation court could find out about the new misdemeanor. Similarly, the court with your new misdemeanor can see your earlier case as an arrest or charge pending without disposition and will, likely, inquire either of you (you may not have to answer) or the DA of the status of that case. Hire counsel to defend both cases as I suggested before.

    The information provided herein does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is to... more
  2. Answered . Assuming this is the same person that asked the similar question earlier, I suggest reviewing the answers that your previous question. You've gotten great free advice from a number of qualified attorneys. Keep your head up, and good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Probation for DUI

DUI probation is intended to deter future drunk driving by establishing conditions that the offender must follow or face further punishment.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now