Will getting a medical mariuana card affect me when i go to my US citizenship exam?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

Im planning to take my exam round January next year.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 15, 2011 15:22. Yes, it will. Marijuana is still an illegal drug under Federal law and will make you excludable.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary