Will future employers see DUI in Massachusetts, Continued Without Finding, on a CORY. How will it show on Mass. driving record?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chelmsford, MA

My son was 19 when he was pulled over for DUI . It was Continued without a finding . Now at 21 he is going to trade school to become and auto mechanic . I am worried that future employers will see this in a CORY or on his Mass driving record and he will find it difficult to find work as an auto mechanic .

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Benjamin Urbelis

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You don't need to worry about it showing up on a CORI check for your purposes. Only certain professions, such as teachers, law enforcement, any job working with children or the elderly, would have access to dismissed cases. However, it will stay on your driving record with the RMV forever.

  2. Terri D. Leary

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The OUI will remain on his driving record, but if the terms of the CWOF have been completed, he can petition the court to seal his criminal record (CORI) so that it will not be part of a general CORI report. This can be best completed with the assistance of an attorney, since it requires appearing before a judge.

    Providing users with information is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. However, if in... more
  3. Nicholas Howie

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes they will see it. New CORI reform allows for him to get it sealed after 5 years however it will always remain on his driving record and will be considered a 1st offense OUI.

  4. Brynn Sullivan Zawada

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can find some useful information regarding the CORI reform laws at the following link.

    The answer to this question is for informational purposes only and is expressly not legal advice. This information... more
  5. Emma A. Kremer

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, unfortunately CORI reports include charges without a finding but still pending. Best of luck.

    The above is NOT legal advice, and is NOT intended to be legal advice. No Attorney-Client relationship is created... more
  6. Anthony Rao

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As indicated by my colleagues, he can make efforts to have this particular offense sealed from his CORI Report. However, he should contact an attorney to have the matter properly disposed of. This matter will always be on his driving record, and there is no proactive measure he could take to change that, unfortunately.

    Good luck!

    Anthony Rao

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,309 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,309 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering