Will filing for chapter 13 allow me to keep my house

foreclosure: If i file chapter 13 in missouri....will the court allow me to keep my house. I'm currently 90 days late. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
The entire purpose of Chapter 13 Bankruptcy is to allow you time to resolve debts, and stopping foreclosure is one of the main reasons people file this. If the Bankruptcy Court approves your Chapter 13 plan including your mortgage arrears, the bank may not take any action against you so long as you are making your payments in accordance with the plan, and your "post-petition" payments (the new monthly payments as they become due).

You need an attorney who is knowledgable in bankruptcy. The National Association of Consumer Advocates maintains a geographical list of consumer law attorneys all over the US on its web site, www.naca.net
0 0
Brett D Weiss

Brett D Weiss

Contributor Level 6
This is one of the main purposes of Chapter 13.

I strongly suggest speaking with a local bankruptcy attorney. In Kansas City, I recommend Rachel Lynn Foley. Her e-mail address is mokanclient@gmail.com, and her website is at www.kcbankruptcy.com.

Brett Weiss
brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com
www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com

*****************************************************************
The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation.
*****************************************************************
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.