Will filing for bankruptcy put a hold on my eviction process from public housing

Bankruptcy and eviction from public housing: I live in public housing in Ridgefield, WA. I have a 3 day notice to pay rent or vacate the premises. If I don't on Nov. 14th they will go to court to file a lawsuit. I am 2 1/2 months behind. I can get it caught up but they are not willing to take partial payments because I have been behind on my rent in the past. I have been thinking about filing bankruptcy and now that I am facing an eviction I wonder if filing for bankruptcy will stall the eviction process? I don't know how this will work. I have a full time job but it will be difficult to come up with moving expenses when I need to pay the past due rent. Also id they are not willing to take partial payments do I still pay my current rent or should I keep it to move and let my apartment manager know that I have moving out?

Thank you for you help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
Bankruptcy will stall the process, but it could take as little as two weeks for your landlord to get the stay lifted. You need to consult a bankruptcy attorney about your specific situation to determine what to do with your rent payments.
2 0
Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
Not a good idea to solve an immediate problem like eviction with a long-term process like bankruptcy. In 2005 the bankruptcy laws changed. A personal bankruptcy now requires a kind of credit counselling first. which adds to the length of the process. A bankruptcy court (federal) is not the place to seek a local injunction to prevent an eviction. Most counties in WA have a landlord-tenant rights organization that can point you in the direction of some immediate relief. I recommend you start there.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard