will filing for bankruptcy protection remove judgment that was entered against me

judgement: I have a judgement against me, there want to take my car and sell my personal property can filling bankruptcy stop them the judgement is for 13,000.00 dollars?
Additional information
I have a judgment from Farm Credit services, it was a secured note, and now they have gone after my house. Can bankruptcy stop this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gregory Charles Dow

Gregory Charles Dow

Contributor Level 3
Normal judgments are unsecured without priority. You should be able to discharge the debt in bankruptcy. The fact the creditor has a judgment scares a lot of clients, but it really does not elevate the debt in any respect.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard