Will filing for bankruptcy clear a judgement

Asked almost 4 years ago - South Elgin, IL

If I file for bankruptcy will that eliminate a past judgement?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A bankruptcy discharge will eliminate the judgment creditor's ability to collect the judgment.

  2. Dean David Paolucci

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, it will. Contact my law firm tomorrow for more information regarding your case. You have options, and we can give you a free consult by telephone to make sure you know all of them.

    Thanks!

    Please check the thumbs up button below if this answer is helpful to you, thanks!

    Very truly yours,



    Dean D. Paolucci, Attorney at Law
    Select Legal, Practicing in Illinois and Ohio
    Illinois> 312-427-9131
    Ohio> 614-223-1235
    Dean@SelectLegal.com

    www.SelectLegal.com





    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    -----------------------------------------------------
    Disclaimer: This e-mail or other correspondence does NOT create an
    attorney client relationship. This e-mail or other correspondence
    represents a general overview of law developments and should not
    be relied upon without an independent, professional analysis of how
    any of these provisions may apply to a specific legal situation. Any
    information contained in this communication was not intended or
    written to be used, and cannot be used, by the recipient for the purpose
    of legal advice.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    -----------------------------------------------------

  3. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A bankruptcy discharge will eliminate the judgment creditor's ability to collect on the judgment. If judgment was based on fraud, taxes, support and some other exceptions you cannot get a discharge. However, a money judgment for breach of contract, failure to pay credit cards, etc. can be discharged.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

  4. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I feel the other guys didn't give you a complete picture.

    Yes, filing Bankruptcy will eliminate your personal responsibility to pay a judgment. It will stop any future wage garnishment & seizure or attachment of your bank account.

    But thats not all creditors can do to collect! Without your knowledge, they may have recorded their judgment and effectively put a lien on any real estate you own. This lien may, depending on state law, also affect the title to your car, boat or motor home.

    So what can you do about a lien? Well, it can be removed in a Bankruptcy, but it removing a lien is an additional procedure not covered by a standard filing or included in the flat fee agreement. So you will need to discuss this with your attorney.

    No real estate & liens don't affect personal property? Then you don't have to worry!

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,659 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,659 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering