Will filing a wage claim with the New Jersey Department of License force former employer to pay last paycheck

Employee Didnt pay me the last paycheck: I changed to a new employer and my old employer has not paid me the last pay check. I am planning to file a Wage Claim at DOL New Jersey. How different is this from law suit. Can some suggest the approach to take?

Thanks for the advice - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jennifer Norton Weil

Jennifer Norton Weil

Contributor Level 4
You need to file the claim in the state where that job was located. If the job that you are still owed wages from was located in New Jersey, you can contact the NJ Dept. of Workforce and Labor Development for information on how to file a claim. Below is a link to the relevant page on NJ's Dept of Workforce and Labor Development's website.

Since a wage claim is a claim filed with a state agency and not a lawsuit filed in a court of law, it is not a lawsuit, but an administrative claim. At this level, you should be able to proceed without an attorney. If you or the employer end up appealing the final administrative decision made by the state agency, it may end up in court.
1 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now