WILL FILING A COURT INJUCTION BASED ON DISCRIMINATION STOP THE GOV. FROM SHUTTEN US DOWN.

I CURRENTLY WORK AT A NJ STATE CORRECTIONAL FACILITY THAT IS BEING CLOSED BY THE GOV. EARLY THIS SUMMER. THEY PROPOSED TO SHUT IT DOWN DUE TO REDEVOLPEMENT OF THE CITY OF CAMDEN NJ. IT IS NOT FAIR BECAUSE OUR INSTITUTION IS ONLY 20YRS OLD VERY NEW HAS 400 EMPLOYEES WHO ARE PREDOMINANTLY MINORITIES WHO LIVE IN THE CITY OF CAMDEN. ALL THE OTHER PRISONS ARE VERY OLD AND ARE FALLING APART. WE ARE FILING FOR AN INJUCTION BECAUSE WE FEEL WE ARETBEING TARGET BECAUSE WERE THE MINORITY AND CONSIST OF MOSTLY BLACK AND HISPANIC. ALL THE OTHER PRISONS HAVE MOSTLY THE WHITES. WHY TARGET US? WE FEEL ITS NOT FAIR WE THINK OTHER PRISONS SHOULD SHUT DOWN ONLY BECAUSE THERE CENTURIES OLD AND WERE A NEW PRISON. MANY OFFICERS HAVE TO LIVE IN THE CITY OF CAMDEN TO WORK IN THIS INSTITUTION AND KNOW HAVE TO RELOCATE TO OTHER PLACES WHICH ARE ALL LOCATED AT LEAST THE CLOSEST PRISON IS 1HR AWAY. THATS NOT AN OPTION MOST OFFICERS DONT EVEN HAVE TRANSPORTATION AND FAMILIES ARE FALLING APART AS WE SPEAK NOT KNOWING WHAT TO DO TO ADD INJURY THE PRISON SYSTEM IS LETTING INMATES OUT TO ALL HALFWAY HOUSING AND GIVING THEM AN EARLY RELEASE ACTUALLY GIVING THEM STATIS. FROM RAPIST TO MURDERS AND THIEFS. THE CITY THINKS THAT BY CONDEMING THE PRISON IT WILL BE A BENEFIT THATS BOGUS. WE ARE GOING TO FIGHT THIS WE FEEL DISCRIMINATED UPON AND YESTURDAY WE OBTAINED 200 SIGNATURES FOR AN INJUCTION TO STOP THIS MOVEMENT. WOULD YOU SAY THIS WOULD BE AFFECTIVE? OUR UNION HAS DONE NOTHING FOR US AND WERE TAKING MATTER INTO OUR OWN HANDS. IF YOU HAVE ANY SUGGESTIONS PLEASE GIVE ME SOME ADVICE ON WHAT I AND MY FELLOW OFFICERS CAN DO. THANK YOU.


OFF. J. DOE
HERES MY EMAIL IF YOU HAVE ANY ADVICE TO GIVE ME
SXYRICANRIDER07@AOL.COM - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.