will felony affect immigration to the usa?

i live in europe my husband in usa and we got married not knowing the law and on top of this i got felony(shoplift) wich expires august 2010. we want to be together.can we still apply for visa for me or what should we do?? ( i'm stil in europe) please help !
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
A very experienced immigration attorney needs to look at your criminal conviction order an the State criminal law that serves as the reason for your conviction. If the shoplifting conviction is what is known as a petty offense, you may still be allowed to immigrate.

There is a difference between a misdemeanor and a felony for immigration purposes. Further attorney investigation and research needs to be undertaken.

The above is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard