| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
will felony affect immigration to the usa?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
i live in europe my husband in usa and we got married not knowing the law and on top of this i got felony(shoplift) wich expires august 2010. we want to be together? can we still apply for visa for me or what should we do?? ( i'm stil in europe) please help !
Answers (1)Scott D. Pollock
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your conviction will certainly make a difference. Section 212(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act says that persons convicted of certain crimes are inadmissible to the United States. Most (but not all) shoplifting convictions are considered to be crimes involving moral turpitude (or CIMTs). If your conviction was for a CIMT, you will need to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility, known as a 212(h) waiver, in order to be permitted to come to the U.S. as an immigrant. You should have a very experienced and reputable immigration lawyer to assist you through this process.
Scott D. Pollock Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C. 105 W. Madison, Suite 2200 Chicago, IL 60602 (312) 444-1940 fax: (312) 444-1950 e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com internet: www.lawfirm1.com Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can my wife pick her up legally? Previous question: Can a non immigrant apply to the greencard lottery |