Skip to main content

Will enter an apartment lottery affect my husband's green card?

Brooklyn, NY |

After sandy we lost our apartment and I enter an apartment lottery at the same time that i submitted an I-130 petition for my husband. If i get approved will this affect the process? ( I have a join sponsor since my income is only 20k per year and currently a college student)

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

I do not know of any reason why your participation in an apartment lottery would have any effect on your husband's green card case.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

I do not see how one thing has any impact on the other. As you already know, when its time to submit the affidavit of support, your husband will need a joint sponsor as your income is a little low.

P.S. I hope you are doing better and recovering after the storm. Best of luck to you and your family.

Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (646) 253-0516.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

No reason why it should influence the green card process, as long as you will provide sponsorship to your husband.

Follow Gintare Grigaite, Esq. on Facebook (search for Gintare Grigaite, Esq.). Contact immigration lawyer Gintare Grigaite, Esq. of Grigaite & Abdelsayed, LLC at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey, for a consultation about your immigration case. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics