Will DUIs prevent me from getting a Gaming Employee licence?

Asked over 1 year ago - Harrisburg, PA

My husband has been offered a job ath the casino. He has to apply for a gaming licence now. He had 2 duis in his younger years, will they affect it?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . He must report the DUI convictions. Since DUI is a misdemeanor, it will not, in and of itself, prevent him from obtaining a permit to work in the casino. Only a felony conviction within the last 15 years will prevent a permit from being issued.

    However, the DUI convictions will be considered as part of the background investigation including a review of other facts such as credit rating, etc.

    Good luck to him.

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. He must submit an honest application and explain how he has turned his life around. Good luck.

  3. Jason Kutulakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Morgan is spot on. In PA, if an employer rejects an application for employment based upon a criminal history that is to be conveyed to the employee candidate.

    The information provided in response to the question posted is not nor is intended to be legal advice. You should... more
  4. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Assuming that the DUIs were misdemeanors, they should not by themselves prevent his from getting his gaming license. However, he must disclose the convictions. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,470 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,470 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering