Will dropped domestic violence charges show up on gun purchase or pistol permit background check.

Asked over 1 year ago - Clinton, CT

I'm turning 21 and i am interested in purchasing either a pistol or rifle in CT. When i was 17 i was arrested on domestic violence charges and had a protective order during the trial period. Everything was nullified and then dropped (after something like 9 months) Will this affect my ability to purchase a firearm?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian S Karpe

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It is hard to tell in the current gun control frenzy in this state. Immediately upon passing the newest gun control bill, a purchaser of rifles or shotguns must pass a national criminal background check. While your charges were nolled, there still is a record of the charges. This new law may prevent you from purchasing based on the background check alone, but that remains to be seen.

    Being domestic offense charges, even though nolled, the charges will probably prevent you from obtaining a pistol permit. The state police have a wide discretion when it comes to approving a permit application. In CT, a pistol permit is a privilege, not a right. Therefore it can be denied for the smallest of reasons. You do have the right to appeal the decision, but that is extremely rarely successful.

    Brian S. Karpe, Esq. (860) 242-2221 Note: This response DOES NOT constitute legal advice and therefore no... more

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Criminal charges for domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,969 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,969 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering