Will Da drop charges when is has already been 3months and 2 court date continuances with missing complaint

Asked over 3 years ago - Ventura, CA

my husband was never arrested but released with a citation and a court date. A gentlemen went after him with a knife but accused him of battery. The citation is for misdemeanor battery. he has no prior record whatsoever. He had to go down and get fingerprinted and has appeared twice at the court and has another date in Oct. There is a missing complaint. Will the charges eventually get dropped from da or do you think they will peruse the case since it has already been three months. If they drop the charges will we get something in the mail showing this. It has been so stressful wondering what is happening.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi


    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It is unlikely that the charges will be dropped because of a missing complaint, they can just reprint the complaint. If I were you, I would hire an attorney to pursue this for you in order to get a faster resolution to this.

    Feel free to contact me with any questions you may have.

    Elliot Zarabi

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,353 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,353 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering