Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Will contract hold up in California court?

Asked over 3 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Flag

My husband is a cheater. When I caught him this last time trying to cheat it was the last straw for me. He says he's trying to become a changed man and says if I give him another chance he will be willing to sign a contract stating everything will belong to me should he cheat again. This includes the house where he will be removed from but continue to pay mortgage and a percentage of his monthly paycheck will come to me. Will this contract hold up in court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    Answered November 17, 2009 10:52. Probably not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary