Will charges for domestic violence be dropped if the victim does not appear to court under ohio law

Asked over 3 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

Flag

the witness has not appeared, and the judge has issued a bench warrant

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered November 14, 2009 20:55. Not necessarily. If it can be proven that the defendant caused physical harm to a family member without that family member being present then, it is not necessary for the victim to appear in court. Additionally, if the victim fails to appear then, the state can request a warrant to hold the victim as a necessary witness in order to force the victim's appearance. Also, if the victim received a subpoena and fails to appear then, the victim can be held in contempt of court for failing to appear.

    Domestic violence is a serious crime that has potential penalties beyond the immediate consequences at sentencing. If you are charged with domestic violence then, you should consult and attorney immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary