Will change back to original will
Denver, CO
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
My mother 2years ago changed her will leaving her money to my sister and myself, my brother receiving just the fixtures and fitting from her bungalow of which he had bought. Her original will stated that everything should be split three ways between the three of us. Now my brother is contesting this and thinks that my mother did not love him because he is left with just the fixtures and fittings. Can this will be changed to the original will of which was made by some tin pot company or does this new will which is fully bonafide stays as it is. It is causing my family so many problems at the moment.
Answers (1)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the two of you want to give him more of your share of the estate just to keep him quiet (or happy, but usually quiet) go right ahead. you don't even need to change the will. just give it to the little whiner. Legally the court will not throw out a valid will just because some people don't like it.
In WA we have a procedure known as TEDRA which is a nifty way for people to agree on probate issues. If CO recognizes TEDRA then you could file a TEDRA motion and be done with it. How about this, though. If his issue is whether your mother did or did not love him, you two giving him stuff that she didn't (even going back to the original will) won't settle that for him. Perhaps some reassurance from his sisters that mom did love him is all that he needs. |