Will bankruptcy under chapter 7 discharge my parking tickets and unpaid dmv fee?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I owe a bunch of parking tickets and a registration fee to the dmv. Can I discharge this in a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Walter C Oney Jr

    Contributor Level 17
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I think no. A parking ticket is a "fine, penalty, or forfeiture" that would be non-dischargeable under 523(a)(7). If you owe money to the DMV for a registration fee, I suppose you could discharge that in bankruptcy. But then you wouldn't be able to renew the registration, either -- this is a fee for a service. You can't get the service if you don't pay the fee.

    You didn't ask about it, but you CAN force the DMV to renew your license or registration if the only thing holding it up is the unpaid parking tickets. (At least here in MA you can.)

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably. Most minor infractions can be discharged in Chapter 7.

    Hope this perspective helps!

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Debt discharge

Debt discharge is when a debtor is no longer responsible for paying off some or all of a debt. This discharge can occur for some types of debts in bankruptcy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,054 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,054 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering