Will bankruptcy affect a workers comp settlement
Pembroke, MA
Viewed 722 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
workers comp settlement and going bankrupted:
Will bankruptcy affect a workers comp settlement?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Terry
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, my father is permitted disabled from work. He has be receiving workmen’s comp checks for several years. He is worried that NYS will stop paying him his checks. He is thinking about settling for 100K. But my father can never go back to work. He can hardly walk much less pickup anything. I am under the impression that he will continue to receive these checks until he dies. Please let me know if you have any info. That may clear this up. Thank you for your time.
Jay M Wolman
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 2 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should consult with an attorney. The settlement funds will likely not be affected, except that they will be treated as income for the purposes of the bankruptcy.
Sincerely, Jay M. Wolman ____________________________________ Jay M. Wolman, Esq. D'Angelo & Hashem, LLC 6 Beacon St., Suite 505 Boston, MA 02108 (617) 624-9777 (ph) (617) 624-0999 (fax) Jay.Wolman@lawyeradvocates.com Admitted to practice in MA, NY & DC ____________________________________ The information presented in this response is not intended to form an attorney-client relationship nor is the colloquy protected by an attorney-client privilege or work-product rule. The answer provided is based solely on the minimal facts presented in the inquiry and represents only a preliminary and hypothetical response and analysis. It is not to be considered as legal advice and is for information purposes only. If you wish specific legal advice and recommendations about your particular situation, contact an attorney to schedule a consultation. This is not intended to constitute legal advertising or solicitation, but rather to educate.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Wife badmouthing husband in front of daughter during visitation exchange. Previous question: Socialecurity benefits of a deceased ex spouse. |