Will bank's foreclosure of my rental home affect my primary residence if both spouses are working?

Asked over 4 years ago - Boston, MA

Will bank's foreclosure of my rental home affect my primary residence if both spouses are working?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The answer is yes. If there is a deficiency after your house is foreclosed on, there is a chance that they will come after you for the remainder of your loan amount. This could include a law suit or other collection activity. You may want to speak with an attorney about a Massachusetts Homestead Declaration.

  2. William J Mcleod

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If the property forecloses and there is a deficiency (meaning the property is sold for less than what is owed), you can expect a claim to be filed against you seeking payment on the claim. Assuming they get a judgment on the deficiency claim, they may then seek payment through a wage garnishment, or may even place a lien on your primary residence. You should speak to a bankruptcy attorney who can help you assess whether chapter 7 or chapter 13 would be the best avenue for you to keep your primary residence, and surrender the rental property.

    Good luck,

    Bill McLeod

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,350 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,350 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering