Will bad credit affect my citizenship application?

Asked over 4 years ago - New York, NY

I have my citizenship application filled out, but I was wondering if my credit problems will affect the decision. I am working on fixing my debt issues, so should I hold off until everything is paid off?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Was there a question about credit on your N-400? The issue that might be troubling is if you obtained any of the credit by fraud, by falsely representing yourself to be a US citizen.
    I am certainly not aware of USCIS doing a credit check on N-400 application. You are not alone in terms having of bad credit! If you do owe taxes, you need to make payment arrangement with the IRS to pay it off or pay it off first.
    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,298 answers this week

3,274 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,298 answers this week

3,274 attorneys answering