Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Will arbitration work to collect funds from ex for credit accts he is reponsible for after the divorce

My ex was awarded a few joint credit accts during our divorce in '07, I am now receiving collection calls for those accts - all I want, is to have those accts either completely transferred into only his name & SS# or have him ordered to give me "in full" the total dollar amt owed in the accts or sign over personal possessions to me that total the dollar amt owed, so I can sell to pay off the accts - can this be done in arbitration or only by suing in court?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 3
Unfortunately neither desire can be met with either method. You can not arbitrate without an agreement between you and you ex to arbitrate these kinds of issues. You can sue your ex for any obligation you are being held responsible for. Only after you obtain a judgment can you seek to obtain possession to items that could be sold off. However, Texas is very debtor friendly and the ability to obtain items of value in post-judgment collection is very limited. You should immediately contact the credit cards issuers and see what they require to remove you from the accounts. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now