Will an out of state records check be reported to a probation officer?

Asked about 1 year ago - Santa Fe, NM

We were in Texas for a funeral when I got pulled over. I got a traffic citation, but since we were were all out-of-towners, they checked our licenses. They let us go rather quickly, but my cousin told us she left out of town without permission from her PO. Will this be reported to her probation officer? She said she'd tell him, but I'm not inclined to believe her.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Silly not to get travel permit ahead of time. Unlikely a DL check will trigger notice to probation officer but why put your trust in jeopardy!

    Asking questions on Avvo can be a helpful introduction to your legal issues. You should not rely solely on... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Probbly

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,459 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,459 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary