Will an open container look bad on my record? Will it be tough finding a good job?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I am 17 living in Texas but this hasnt been my first encounter w/ the law but nothing serious just fighting and minor pass curfew that I know of

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . Generally, no. Most employers don't care too much about a Class C open container...especially if it happened a long time ago.

    But remember that Texas is an employment at will state, so a prospective employer can refuse to hire you for any reason at all (that isn't constitutionally protected, i.e., gender, sex, etc.).

    *** The fact that you solicited advice over a public forum waives any attorney-client privilege thus far. In... more
  2. Answered . It's up to an individual employer to decide how they feel about it. Most employers won't care much about one class C. But a series of even minor offenses may be viewed differently. I would see it as flippant disregard for authority. It would concern me as an employer that you think fighting and drinking as a teenager is not a big deal. Now that you're looking for employment, hopefully your priorities will start to change.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. Answered . The decision to hire someone is completely up to the employer. However, as a rule of thumb, a cleaner record will always better your chances versus equally qualified candidates competing for the same position. Be careful to avoid "straight-paying" any Class C Misdemeanors. If you do, they will result in a permanent conviction on your record. There are ways to keep a Class C Misdemeanor off your record, even if you choose to plea no contest or guilty to the allegations You should consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney prior to making the decision to plea, pay or fight the case at trial. Our office handles many cases similar in nature to these.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now