Skip to main content

Will an FBI background check reveal a dui/possession diversion?

Novato, CA |

I want to join the armed services with a secret clearance requirement. The problem is that I have a dui (marijuana)/poss (marijuana) diversion. This took place in Oregon but I live in California. At that specific time I was going to college in Washington. Will this be likely to show up on an FBI background check?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

If you were fingerprinted and photographed following the arrest, most likely.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

An FBI background check is nation wide, so the fact that it occurred in another state is not going to conceal it. Sometimes it is best to just present the facts to the recruiter and let them suggest what might be needed.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

You can get a copy of your FBI background check. See the following link: http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/nics/general-information/cgbrochure . Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes the background check will show your case. I don't believe it will impact joining the military but as mentioned you should do your own background check first to know what you need to do and say.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Military law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics