Will an employer see my record for shoplifting after 2 yrs have passed?

Asked about 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

I was the 17 yr old, and now 21 that was caught shoplifting at jcpenny. So if i apply for a job now will the shoplifting case pop up?

thank you sooo much again... it really helps.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Liza E. Burke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Actually, whether it "pops up" depends on a few things. If you were actually charged in court, then there would be a record of the proceedings that would exist until you affirmatively seek to have your record sealed. However, if this was a first time misdemeanor shoplift, then you may have been offered a diversion. Most matters referred for diversion are handled out of court and those records are confidential.

  2. Daron George Morris

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Yes. In most cases (unless you received a deferred sentence of some kind) it will continue to appear on your record unless you apply to the court to have it vacated. For misdemeanor shoplifting cases, a person can apply to the court to have the conviction vacated after three years (from the date of sentence).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,748 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,748 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering