Will an at fault driver's insurance cover my repairs and should I be contacting a lawyer for any reason?

Asked about 1 year ago - Clermont, FL

I hit a vehicle that pulled onto the road from a shopping center to make a left turn at a median. The other driver was ticketed for failure to yield the right of way. Should I be contacting their insurance company or mine? I only have liability coverage as I drive an older vehicle. The other driver has a full coverage policy.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Elizabeth Taylor Herd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should report the accident to your carrier, obtain legal advice and be evaluated by a doctor. Some injuries are not always apparent, but can be serious. You should always make sure that your carrier knows but don't give a statement without your lawyer.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were injured, then you can call a local Clermont personal injury lawyer to investigate

  3. C. Donald Briggs III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact the insurance company for the driver who caused the crash for your property damage repairs.

  4. Michael Frank Hancock

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The at fault driver's insurance company is responsible for paying to repair your vehicle. The repairs will be paid from the other person's "property damage" portion of his policy. Everyone who owns a vehicle in Florida is required to have at least $10,000.00 in property damage coverage. Depending on the extent of damage to your vehicle, and the model year of your vehicle, you may also be entitled to an additional amount of money to compensate you for the diminished value your car may have as a result of being in an accident.

  5. Irwin Ast

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Full coverage in Florida may mean the other driver merely has PIP coverage (protects the other driver) and property Damage (which will pay for your vehicle damage). If you are injured you ought to contact an attoreny.

    The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in... more

Related Topics

Tickets for failure to yield

A failure to yield ticket is given for not yielding to other vehicles at a yield sign, for not yielding when merging, or for running a yellow light.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,097 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,097 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering