Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Will a traffic ticket in California be dismissed if the officer failed to issue a ticket at the traffic stop?

My son was stopped for speeding. The officer indicated he was out of tickets, and no citation was issued. He has now received a notice to appear from the court.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 10
A case will not automatically be dismissed due to a lack of a ticket at the traffic stop, since a citation was ultimately issued. In addition to contesting it and possibly setting it for trial, review the citation carefully to see if it is accurate as to date, identify, vehicle i.d., etc., and if not that may be grounds to request a dismissal.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as specific legal advice, and is provided as general information only. Comments are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be utilized without our express written permission. Our practice is generally limited to administrative, state and federal courts in the State of California, United States of America. No attorney-client relationship is express or implied by any aspect of this response. Please consult with your attorney for specific advice.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
A citation is a complaint listing the charges being brought. It is not evidence itself. So, your son's case won't automatically be dismissed by lack of a ticket. However, lack of a ticket certainly helps your son in defending the case. Officers write tickets not only to give you notice of the charge, but also to help them remember the details of an incident, especially when they deal with hundreds of tickets between the time of your car stop and the time of trial. You may want to set this case for trial and then request a copy of the ticket (or any notes the officer wrote) from the police agency just in case the officer wrote a ticket/notes when he got back to the station. If the agency can't come up with the ticket or notes, then set the case for trial and see how the officer testifies as to how he pulled you over and if he does remember, cross-examine him on how he remembers and all the other details that he couldn't possibly remember. You may want to consult an attorney for this if your son feels uncomfortable representing himself in court. Unfortunately, if your son is an adult, you can't represent him.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
You need to be represented by an attorney skilled in these matters, to take advantage of any potential defenses.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now