Will a trademark be approved for registration if it contains same letters as a famous brand name that is already registered?
Elmwood Park, IL
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
I would like to register the following trademark
for my new bath and body line: "Fradove" will it be too similiar to the popular "Dove" name that is registered for bath and body products? I dont want to waste another filing fee-thanks in advance! Answers (3)Boris Umansky
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Notice: The below is for educational and informational purposes only, is not a reflection on or a representation of any views or opinions held by my employer, and should not be construed as legal advice. Nothing herein is meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
In this particular case, since it sounds like you do not have substantial resources already invested in the business and it would be fairly easy to change your brand name, it might be in your best interest to do so. Whether or not the U.S. Trademark Office will refuse your proposed mark should not be your only concern. It is certainly not outside the realm of possibility that Unilever might object not only to your pending application but to your use of the mark in connection with bath and body products. As a general rule, before moving forward with a new brand name or product line, it is useful to commission a full search and retain a knowledgeable trademark attorney to provide an opinion as to potential risks of conflict. Brett J. Trout
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The question is one of "likelihood of confusion". If it is likely that consumers would be confused that the makers of Dove are the source or origin of the product you sell, it is unlikely the USPTO will approve your federal trademark application.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have received good advice and only want to add that engaging the services of a trademark attorney can save you a lot of time and trouble in the long run.
|